Quick Link



Consular Assistance - Visas

Visas-general

Bonafide tourists from 77 countries listed in the Schedule 'A' issued by the Department of Immigration and Emigration of Sri Lanka are permitted entry into Sri Lanka without a prior visa. They will be issued with Landing Endorsements valid for a 30-day stay at the point of entry without any payment of visa fees. Nationals of other countries should possess a valid visa to enter Sri Lanka, even if they are bonafide tourists. Those who, including nationals of countries in Schedule A, want to visit Sri Lanka for purposes other than tourism, should obtain prior visit visas from the Sri Lanka Mission in their country or the nearest Sri Lanka Mission which is concurrently accredited to their country. If there is no Sri Lankan Mission accredited to their country, they can obtain entry visas upon arrival at the point of entry provided that prior permission of the Controller of Immigration and Emigration is obtained. Please note that from 1st November, 2006, all the tourists who are given 30 days landing visa on arrival are expected to leave Sri Lanka at the end of the stipulated period.

Moreover, bonafide tourists from the countries in Schedule A who want to visit Sri Lanka for more than 30 days should obtain prior visas to enter Sri Lanka.

Sri Lanka Missions abroad are authorised to issue single-entry visit visas valid for a maximum period of three months only. Visitors could get their visas extended for another three months at the Department of Immigration and Emigration. Those who intend to apply for a residence visa should contact the Department of Immigration and Emigration either themselves or through their local sponsor in order to obtain a pre approved visa prior to their arrival in Sri Lanka.

Transit visas are issued by Sri Lanka Missions and in such cases, the normal visa fee is recovered.

For business visas, a letter from the employer detailing the reasons for the visit to Sri Lanka, and a sponsor/invitation letter from the business contact in Sri Lanka has to be submitted along with other required documents.

Multiple entry visas for Sri Lanka are usually issued for genuine investors and businessmen and not for tourists and other categories of visitors. Multiple entry visas valid upto 12 months are issued by the Department of Immigration and Emigration in Colombo or Sri Lanka Missions abroad with the approval of the Department of Immigration and Emigration.

Please note that under any circumstances, the status of visas will not be changed after arrival in Sri Lanka (i.e no visitor visas will be converted to Residence/Working visas). If changes are required, such applicants will have to leave the country first and then apply for a fresh visa from the nearest Sri Lanka Mission abroad.

Further details can be obtained from the website of the Department of Immigration & Emigration http://www.immigration.gov.lk

Documents required for a visit visa for Sri Lanka

1. Visa application Duly filled and signed application form.
(To view and fill the application form you need Adobe Acrobat Reader. Download Adobe Acrobat Reader )

2. Original passport (minimum validity of 6 months beyond the period of stay).

3. Two recent passport-size colour photograph.

4. Visa Fee must be paid when submitting an application, payable at the counter or through Postgiro or Bankgiro. If sending the documents by post, please enclose copy of payment receipt. Please call the Embassy on Tel No 0046 8 6636523/25 for visa fee particulars.

5. Confirmation is required of the travel arrangements, copy of return air ticket or flight itinerary obtained from a Travel Agent.

6. Self-addressed envelop.

7. For other nationals:photocopy of the Resident/Stay Permit is required

Applicants are adviced to submit their application at least one month before scheduled journey.

? For Fees

Travel to North of Sri Lanka

The procedure to be followed to obtain authorization from the Ministry of Defence to travel to the North, is outlined below

a. All foreign passport holders (regardless of whether they are of Sri Lankan origin) travelling to the North are required to obtain prior approval from the Ministry of Defence.

b. Requests are to be submitted directly to the Ministry of Defence containing following information:

1. Names and passport details (with copies of passports)
2. Purpose of visit
3. Specific areas to be visited (certain areas in Kilinochchi and Mullaitivu are not accessible due to ongoing demining activities)
5. Dates of travel
6. Mode of transport (authorization will be required to buy air tickets to Jaffna)

The request is to be sent directly by the applicant, addressed to Secretary/Defence, Fax no. 011-2328109. A Sri Lankan fax number must also be indicated to receive the authorization.

This procedure should not be confused with the procedure currently being followed when foreign Journalists/media personnel request to travel to the North.

Visas for journalists

Prior visas must be obtained by Journalists/media personnel who expect to visit Sri Lanka on an assignment. In addition to the visa application form, they are required to submit a list of equipments which they intend to take to Sri Lanka on the prescribed form. Journalists are advised to apply for visas well in advance, as the Embassy needs the clearance from the authorities in Colombo to issue visas for them.

They are also required to call over at the Public Communications Division of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Republic Building, Colombo 1 Tel (+94) 011 5339287/5361952/2437633, after their arrival in Sri Lanka to obtain their Media Accreditation issued by the Department of Information. Media Accreditation will not be recommended by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs for any media personnel arriving in Sri Lanka on tourist visas, or those who obtain their visas on arrival.

Documents required for a visit visa for Journalists to Sri Lanka

1. Duly filled Application for visit Visa IM 32 B Form
2. Original Passport (minimum validity of 6 months beyond the period of stay)
3. Two recent passport-size colour photographs
4. A letter of commission from respective media organisation (For free-lance journalists, a letter from the Editor of a reputed publication)
5. Equipment list for electronic media along with a carnet or bank guarantee for customs purpose
6. Confirmation is required of the travel arrangements, copy of return air ticket or flight itinerary obtained from a Travel Agent
7. Relevant Visa fee

In addition to above, visiting media for documentary and feature films should fulfill following special requirements.

Media teams visiting Sri Lanka to film tourism promotional documentaries or Sri Lanka Tourist Board (SLTB) familiarisation tours are required to fill the SLTB Selection Criteria for Journalists/TV Crews for Familiarisation Tours form. The Sri Lanka Tourist Board requires at least 30 working days for processing the relevant documents prior to the scheduled commencement of project. Such media teams should also have a ground handling team who will be coordinating the project in Sri Lanka.

Media teams coming to Sri Lanka for filming of documentaries/feature films, are required to complete the National Film Corporation Agreement and submit it along with the synopsis of the documentary/feature film, itinerary of the media team in Sri Lanka as well as locations of filming. Since the Ministry of Foreign Affairs need at least seven (07) working days to obtain the permission from the National Film Corporation, such media teams are advised to submit the necessary documents to this Consulate well in advance prior to their scheduled departure.

For more information on visas or visa matters, please contact the Embassy on 00951222812

Duly completed visa applications could be sent submitted at the Embassy

Embassy of Sri Lanka, 34 Taw Win Road, Dagon Township, Yangon

Revision of ETA Processing Fee

Methods of Submission of ETA Application

South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) Countries

 

All other countries

Children of any nationality under 12 years of age

 

Tourist visa with Double Entry for 30 days

Business visa with Multiple Entry for 30 days

Transit visa with Single Entry for 2 days

Tourist visa with Double Entry for 30 days

Business visa with Multiple Entries for 30 days

Transit visa with Single Entry for 2 days

 

 

US$

US$

US$

US$

US$

US$

US$

By the Applicant

20

30

Free

35

40

Free

Free

By Third party

20

30

Free

35

40

Free

Free

At Sri Lanka Overseas Missions

20

30

Free

35

40

Free

Free

At the head office of the Department of Immigration & Emigration, Colombo

20

30

Free

35

40

Free

Free

On arrival at the port of entry in Sri Lanka

25

40

Free

40

50

Free

Free

 

Category of ETA

Charges in United States Dollars

 

 

 

ETA Processing Fee

Reciprocal Visa FEE

 

 

South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) Countries

All Other Countries

 

1

Tourist Visa with Double Entry for 30 days

US$ 20

US$ 35

Not applicable.

2

Tourist Visa Single Entry up to 90 days

US$ 20

US$ 35

Relevant country fee.

3

Tourist Visa with Double Entry up to 90 days

US$ 20

US$ 35

Twice the relevant country fee.

4

Business Visa with Multiple Entry for 30 days

US$ 30

US$ 40

Not applicable.

5

Business Visa with Single Entry up to 90 days

US$ 30

US$ 40

Relevant country fee.

6

Business Visa with Double Entry up to 90 days

US$ 30

US$ 40

Twice the relevant country fee.

7

Business Visa with Multiple Entry up to 90 days

US$ 30

US$ 40

Thrice the relevant country fee.

8

Transit Visa with Single Entry for 2 days

Free

Free

Not applicable.

Back

Copyrights © 2017 Embassy of Sri Lanka in Myanmar All rights reserved

Embassy of Sri Lanka in Myanmar, No:34 Taw Win Road
Dagonownship, Myanmar
Tel : 00951 222812 , 00951 214325
Fax : 00951221509
E mail : slemb.yangon@mfa.gov.lk

Hosted By

kawdoco